Professional Development

Home - Teaching - Conferences - Publications - Research Interests - Links - Contact

Academic

Member, Editorial Board, Strategic Studies Quarterly, 2009-2011.

Member, Executive Council, Pennsylvania Political Science Association, April 2010- current.   

Manuscript Reviewer, Journal of Armed Forces and Society, (2005); Polity (2011)

Editor, India Report, Industrial Information, newnations.com, February 2004- June 2011.    

Editor, Bangladesh Report, Industrial Information, newnations.com, March 2005- June 2011. 

Academic Mentor, Department of Intercollegiate Athletics, University of Texas at Austin, Spring 2008.  

Research Intern, Observer Research Foundation (ORF), New Delhi, July-August 2004. 

Research Intern, Women in International Security, Conflict Management and Peace (WISCOMP), New Delhi, July 2004. 

Research Assistant to Jagat Mehta, former Foreign Secretary, Government of India, April 2000-July 2000.

Presentations and Invited Lectures

Fifty Minutes in Focus: ISIS and Radical Islam, King's College, Pennsylvania, March 25, 2015.

Invited Guest Speaker, Challenges to Democracy in South Asia Symposium, Texas State University, February 9-10, 2015.

The Soldier and the State in India, India International Center, New Delhi, June 1, 2013.

"Power, Masculinity, and Violence: The Fight for Gender Equality in India", Women, Leadership and Power Conference, King's College and Wilkes University, March 24-25, 2013.

Invited Guest Speaker, Town Hall Event, Conflict in Kashmir, Washington University, St. Louis, Missouri, November 8, 2010 (unable to attend). 

Invited Guest Speaker, Immigration Day, LCCC, Nanticoke, Pennsylvania, September 30, 2010. 

College and Community Service

 Chair-Elect, Academic and Professional Affairs Committee, King's College, starting 2018.

Division B Representative, Academic and Professional Affairs Committee, King's College, 2017-2018. 

Academic Mentor, KC-WiSE Women in STEM Program, 2017-2018.

Faculty Coordinator, India Study Abroad Program, 2015-2016.

Student Government Advisor, Freshman Class, King's College, 2012 -

Member, Middle States Self-Study Task Force, King's College, 2012 - 2013.

Member, Assurance of Learning Committee, King's College, 2011-current.

Track Chair, Public Policy, Global Landscapes Conference, King's College, April 2012.

Academic Advisor, Political Science Majors, King's College, 2009- current.  

Assistant Prof-at Large, Academic and Professional Affairs Committee, King's College, 2010 - current.   

Member, Steering Committee, Peace and Justice Center, Wilkes-Barre, Fall 2010.

Participated in Faculty Development Seminar, Center for Ethics, King's College, August 2009- January 2010. 

Co-President, Graduate Student Organization, Department of Government, University of Texas at Austin, August 2004-July 2005.